Wednesday, January 25, 2006
[…] As you can clearly see (1) The definition became effective on January 2, 1987; (2) the definition is part and parcel to Public Welfare - Title 42, and Parts of the HEA enforceable in 1987; (3) the FDSLP wasn't even created until 1993, which makes it impossible for these definitions to be part of P.L. 103-66; and, (4) the Notes in 20 U.S.C., Sec. 1001 also demonstrate that 1087vv was not made part of the FDSLP.

Title 20 U.S.C., Sec. 1001 Notes,
"SHORT TITLE OF 1993 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 103-208, Sec. 1(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2457, provided that: ''This Act (see Tables for classification) may be cited as the 'Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1993'.'' Pub. L. 103-66, (FDSLP) title IV, Sec. 4011(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 341, provided that: ''This subtitle (subtitle A (Sec. 4011-4047) of title IV of Pub. L. 103-66, amending sections 1072, 1078, 1078-3, 1078-8, 1085, 1087-2, and 1087a to 1087h of this title, repealing section 1078-1 of this title, omitting sections 1087i and 1087j of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1078, 1078-3, and 1078-8 of this title) may be cited as the 'Student Loan Reform Act of 1993."(Underline added for emphasis).

NOTE: Senator's Gregg, Warner, Kennedy, Clinton, & Edwards did not return calls regarding this issue.