Wednesday, January 25, 2006
[…] This is an accurate statement for specific other loan programs enacted prior to the FDSLP. The definition found in 20 – U.S.C., Sec. 1087vv went into effect January 1, 1987, some 6 years before the FDSLP was even enacted by Congress, and the "Historical Notes" in 1087vv explain what laws the definitions apply to; and, obviously the FDSLP is not one of them as it was not even passed by Congress until 1993.

From the Historical Notes found in Title 20 U.S.C., Sec. 1087vv, regarding the 1987 amendment;

"DEFINITION OF 'INDEPENDENT STUDENT'; APPLICATION TO SPECIFIED PERIODS OF ENROLLMENT

Section 406(b)(5), formerly section 406(b)(4), of Pub. L. 99-498, renumbered Pub. L. 100-50, Sec. 22(e)(2), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 361, provided that: ‘The definition of independent student contained in section 480(d) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(d)) as amended by subsection (a) of this section shall apply with respect to the determination of such need for periods of enrollment beginning on or after January 1, 1987, in the case of programs operated under part B of title IV of the Act (FFELP) (part B of this subchapter), or for periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1987, in the case of programs operated under (subpart 2 of part A of this subchapter (Federal Early Outreach & student Services Program) and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare (Federal Work Study Program), and part D of this subchapter).'" (Federal Perkins Loans) (Underline added for emphasis).